What is the charge of a kidnapping in Illinois?
[…] Under modern law, this crime will usually be found where the victim is taken to another location or concealed.

Can a parent take a child out of state without the other parents consent in Illinois?

Current Child Removal Laws Presently, under Illinois law, a parent with primary physical custody of a child is permitted to move anywhere in the state without the approval of the other parent or the court. Only an out-of-state move requires permission from the other parent or the court.

What constitutes parental kidnapping Illinois?

According to 720 ILCS Sec. 10-5(b)(6), a parent can abduct their child if, absent a custodial order, “knowingly conceals” a child “for 15 days and fails to make reasonable attempts within the 15 day period to notify the other parent.” Many parents may believe that they have a right to take their child away.

What is the sentence for kidnapping in Illinois?

Secret confinement is an essential element of kidnapping [i]. In Illinois, kidnapping is a Class 2 felony. Aggravated kidnapping is a Class X felony.