What is the charge of a kidnapping in Illinois?
[…] What is the maximum penalty for abduction?

The penalty shall be death where the kidnapping or detention was committed for the purpose of extorting ransom from the victim or any other person, even if none of the circumstances above-mentioned were present in the commission of the offense.

Is it kidnapping if there is no custody order Illinois?

Abduction by Parent without Custodial Order According to 720 ILCS Sec. 10-5(b)(6), a parent can abduct their child if, absent a custodial order, “knowingly conceals” a child “for 15 days and fails to make reasonable attempts within the 15 day period to notify the other parent.”

What is considered an unfit parent in Illinois?

A parent is unfit if they are unable to be responsible for a child. If a parent is deemed unfit, that directly impacts decisions of child custody and placement. A parent is deemed unfit if there is proof of things like abuse or neglect.