What is the charge of a kidnapping in Illinois?
[…] As per section 81 of the Crimes Act 1900, kidnapping is a serious crime with potentially significant penalties. The basic offence of kidnapping attracts a maximum penalty of 14 years imprisonment, while kidnapping in circumstances of aggravation can attract a maximum penalty of 20 years imprisonment.

What is parental kidnapping Illinois?

Parental kidnapping or parental abduction is the concealment, taking, or retention of a child by his parent in violation of the rights of the child’s other parent or another family member.

Can a father kidnap his child in Illinois?

According to 720 ILCS Sec. 10-5(b)(6), a parent can abduct their child if, absent a custodial order, “knowingly conceals” a child “for 15 days and fails to make reasonable attempts within the 15 day period to notify the other parent.”

Is kidnapping a capital crime?

The crime of perjury, or subornation of perjury which secures the conviction and execution of judgment of death on an innocent person is a capital offense and a felony distinct from murder in Arizona, California, Idaho, Montana, Texas and Vermont.